See it in action

Sodium Laureth Sulfate – SLES

$35.00 – $120.00

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is a surfactant commonly used in shampoos, bath gels and soaps. SLES is derived from coconuts and is milder than Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS).

Clear

Description

Sodium Laureth Sulfate - SLES

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is a surfactant commonly used in shampoos, bath gels and soaps. SLES is derived from coconuts and is milder than Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS). 

Used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent. SLES considered gentle and effective when used in cosmetics products like facial or body cleansers and shampoos. Foam stability in the presence of soap is much improved over other surfactants as well.

Sodium laureth sulfate is NOT the same as sodium lauryl sulfate, despite the name similarity. SLES is a milder cleansing agent with a higher amount and different chemical structure of the fatty alcohols it contains.

The safety of sodium laureth sulfate has been reviewed by numerous industry experts and deemed safe as used.

This is a 70% liquid solution.

Usage Range: 1%-40%.

Inspiration From Our Blog

Use this batch calculator to help you determine exactly how much you need to use of this ingredient for your next batch.

Batch Calculator

Ingredients

  • ↕ % 5.00
  • ↕ % 3.00
  • ↕ % 2.00

Additional Notes

These are only suggested usage rates. Each formulation is different and you must test in small batches to find the percentages that work best for you. Always start by mixing in a low percentage, then gradually add until you reach your desired result.