See it in action

Squalane Oil – Olive

$42.00 – $299.00

Squalane oil derived from olive oil is widely used throughout the personal care and cosmetic industries as a vegan-friendly and vegan-focused skincare additive, sought after for its emollient and moisturizing properties. This raw material is produced from squalene, an organic compound naturally found in olive oil.

Clear

Description

Squalane Oil – Olive

Introducing our pure Squalane Oil, derived from premium olives, a luxurious elixir for skin and hair. Rich in emollients and antioxidants, it deeply hydrates without clogging pores, diminishing fine lines and wrinkles while promoting a youthful complexion. Suitable for all skin types, it balances sebum production, and nourishes hair, leaving it shiny and frizz-free. Unveil ageless beauty with our olive-derived Squalane Oil today. Through the process of hydrogenating olive oil, the byproduct Squalane is produced, which is a stable, non-comedogenic, naturally occurring component of human sebum.

Benefits of Squalane Oil

jojoba

Moisturization

Squalane serves as a lightweight moisturizer and leaves skin hydrated, supple, and luminous. It's easily absorbed by the skin because it's a form of a substance our bodies naturally produce.
jojoba

Skin Protection

Squalane oil can help improve the skin's natural barrier function, which protects the skin from environmental damage and helps prevent moisture loss.
jojoba

Great on Sensitive Skin

Because it’s “non-comedogenic,” squalane oil won’t clog your pores. And, because it mimics your skin’s natural oils, it’s suitable for many skin types (including sensitive skin).
jojoba

Use on Skin and Hair

Squalane oil is great for skin and hair due to its lightweight, deeply moisturizing properties that soften, smooth, and protect against environmental damage while enhancing overall health and appearance

Usage

Application: Adding Olive Squalane to cosmetic formulas helps them retain their properties and benefits, such as their intended viscosity, even when subjected to temperatures ranging from -30 ᵒC to 250 ᵒC. Squalane also helps final products remain exceptionally stable against oxidation, loss of moisture, rancidity, and congealing.

Recommended Usage: Olive Squalane is compatible with vegetable oils, waxes, organic solvents, and esters as well as other constituents that share its lipophilic quality. It can be incorporated into cosmetic formulations for butters, creams, and lotions at 2% to 30% during their oil phases.

Additional Notes

Squalane oil is very dense, a single gallon yielding 6.6 pounds (106 ounces).These are only suggested usage rates. Each formulation is different and you must test in small batches to find the percentages that work best for you. Always start by mixing in a low percentage, then gradually add until you reach your desired result. 

Inspiration From Our Blog

Use this batch calculator to help you determine exactly how much you need to use of this ingredient for your next batch.

Batch Calculator

Ingredients

  • ↕ % 5.00
  • ↕ % 3.00
  • ↕ % 2.00