See it in action

Phytantriol

$55.00 – $180.00

Phytantriol is an alcohol used in beauty products and cosmetics as an anti-caking agent, hair conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agent and humectant. It is primarily in hair care products because of its ability to reduce breakage.

Clear

Description

Phytantriol

Colorless to light yellow, viscous liquid with a slight sweet odor at room temperature. Improves moisture retention for hair and skin. Enhances penetration and the effect of panthenol, vitamins and amino acids. Improves feel and body of the hair and gives gloss and softness to damaged, dull hair.

One of the major advantages in the use of phytantriol is its ability to enhance the performance of other ingredients on the hair. Studies have demonstrated that hair deposition and penetration of ethyl panthenol, panthenol, and amino acids are increased in the presence of phytantriol.

BENEFITS

Conditions the hair preventing damage from combing, brushing styling. Also prevents split ends.

Phytantriol is an excellent conditioning agent that is effective at levels as low as 0.1% in shampoos and conditioners. It is particularly useful in reducing the signs of mechanical damage associated with combing, brushing, and heating your hair. It significantly improves water retention, strengthens damaged hair and visibly prevents color wash-out.

Usage Rates:

Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 0.1 - 2%. For external use only.

Additional Notes

Essentials By Catalina is not responsible for product compatibility. We encourage everyone to sample prior to committing to larger quantities giving you a chance to test the product for product performance, compatibility and safety. Keep all product out of reach of children.

Inspiration From Our Blog

Use this batch calculator to help you determine exactly how much you need to use of this ingredient for your next batch.

Batch Calculator

Ingredients

  • ↕ % 5.00
  • ↕ % 3.00
  • ↕ % 2.00