See it in action

Myristic Acid

$15.00 – $247.42

Myristic acid, also called tetradecanoic acid, is used as a surfactant, emulsifier, cleansing, opacifying & thickening agent in cosmetics products.

Clear

Description

Myristic Acid

Myristic Acid is a non-toxic fatty acid that occurs naturally in some animal fats and most vegetables, such as nutmeg, palm and coconut oil. It is used in eye makeup, soaps, detergents, hair care, nail care, shaving and other skin care products.

Myristic acid, also called tetradecanoic acid, is used as a surfactant, emulsifier, cleansing, opacifying & thickening agent in cosmetics products.

Its saponification value is between 243 - 249. It is a white, crystalline, solid. Completely soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol, DMSO, and acetates.

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Usage

Follow these simple instructions for best results:

Add to oil-phase of formula or in phase with surfactants.

Typical use level 0.5 - 10%. For external use only.

Additional Notes

These are only suggested usage rates. Each formulation is different and you must test in small batches to find the percentages that work best for you. Always start by mixing in a low percentage, then gradually add until you reach your desired result.

Inspiration From Our Blog

Use this batch calculator to help you determine exactly how much you need to use of this ingredient for your next batch.

Batch Calculator

Ingredients

  • ↕ % 5.00
  • ↕ % 3.00
  • ↕ % 2.00