See it in action

Sold
out

Vitamin E Acetate

$300.00 – $10,868.00

Vitamin E Acetate is a great antioxidant that helps oils from going rancid. It is widely used in cosmetic and bath products due to its ability to protect skin.

Clear

Description

Vitamin E Acetate

This synthetic form of Vitamin E is used in many cosmetic and personal care formulations due to its stability. Vitamin E Acetate is widely used to diminish and soften the appearance of scars, as it has been proven to improve enzyme activity. Its antioxidant properties are an excellent preservative, helping to extend the life of natural oils and slow down rancidity.

Why do we prefer extracts in liquid form? They are easy to use in bases and do not normally require heating to be properly mixed in. Many customers have expressed frustration when attempting to incorporate extract powders into viscous formulations due to issues with powders not fully dissolving. Our goal is to keep this as easy and enjoyable as possible!

Usage

Follow these simple instructions for best results:

  • For Skincare - from 1 to 10%
  • For Haircare - from 1 to 10%
  •  We suggest 1% - 3% in sprayers, up to 5% in aloe gels, and maximum of 10% in lotions and conditioners.

Additional Notes

Please note that these are only suggested usage rates. Each formulation is different and you must test in small batches to find the percentages that work best for you. Always start by mixing in a low percentage, then gradually add until you reach your desired result.

Inspiration From Our Blog

Use this batch calculator to help you determine exactly how much you need to use of this ingredient for your next batch.

Batch Calculator

Ingredients

  • ↕ % 5.00
  • ↕ % 3.00
  • ↕ % 2.00