See it in action

Glyceryl Stearate SE

$33.00 – $207.00

Glyceryl Stearate SE is a self emulsifying wax making it a great choice for thickening and stabilizing and also functions as an emollient giving emulsions more smoothness.

Clear

Description

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Glyceryl Stearate, also referred to as Glyceryl Monostearate, is a fatty acid derived from vegetable oil, soy oil, or palm kernel oil that offers skin conditioning, moisturizing and hydration due to its high glycerin component. The “SE” of Glyceryl Stearate SE stands for “Self-Emulsifying,” as it is a self-emulsifying form of Glyceryl Stearate. Its high glycerin content makes it a fast-penetrating emollient that helps to create a protective barrier on the surface of your skin helping it retain hydration and slowing moisture loss. This reduced rate of water evaporation helps to lubricate, condition, soften, and smooth our skin.

Glyceryl Stearate is a great choice for thickening and stabilizing and also functions as an emollient giving emulsions more smoothness.

Usage Rate:

Add to Oil Phase at 2.0 to 5.0%

BENEFITS

  • Emulsifies water and oil phase
  • Can also be used as a co-emulsifier
  • Acts as stabilizer and thickener in o/w formulations
  • Widely used in a variety of different cosmetic formulations

SPECIFICATIONS

  • Off white flakes or granules
  • Characteristic odor
  • Oil soluble
  • Store tightly closed, protect from heat

Additional Notes

These are only suggested usage rates. Each formulation is different and you must test in small batches to find the percentages that work best for you. Always start by mixing in a low percentage, then gradually add until you reach your desired result.

Inspiration From Our Blog

Use this batch calculator to help you determine exactly how much you need to use of this ingredient for your next batch.

Batch Calculator

Ingredients

  • ↕ % 5.00
  • ↕ % 3.00
  • ↕ % 2.00