Essentials By Catalina

Jojoba Oil



SKU: RAW2173
Ask a question

Jojoba oil has a fine texture and is odorless, with a light non-greasy texture. It is also cold pressed and filtered to ensure the highest quality.


· Saponification Value: 90-95


* Required Fields

Price2:Starting at: $18.00

Product Description

INCI Name

Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Appearance & Characteristics:

Jojoba Oil is a stable, long lasting, and non-comedogenic (meaning it does not clog the pores) oil that acts as a great conditioning agent, especially for dry skin.

Expeller Pressed:

When oils are extracted using this method, the grapes are heat pressed to release the oil. There are no chemicals used in this process and it produces the best grape seed oil. 

Jojoba oil has long been used in the cosmetics industry for a wide variety of products, especially hair treatments, skin moisturizers, and soap making. 

Saponification Value:

90-95

Multiple Uses:

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub, given the misnomer Simmondsia chinensis. The shrubby tree still grows wild in arid regions of the Southwestern states.

Jojoba Oil is unique in that, unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner.

Jojoba Oil has a slight nutty smell and clear golden color in the raw form, but the refined oil is completely odorless.

Jojoba Oil can seal in the moisture and create an effective barrier to external elements. It is so structurally close to the secretion of the sebaceous glands in the skin that it is readily accepted and tolerated.

Additional Information

Unit Size 1 Pound
Country of Origin

Tags (0)

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Documents

 

No Reviews to Show

What do you think of this product?

Product questions

No Questions