See it in action

Stearic Acid

$7.50 – $25.00

Stearic Acid can be used as a thickener for lotions or creams and is commonly used to harden soap.

Clear

Description

Stearic Acid

Our Stearic acid is derived from vegetables (palm) and is manufactured and designed to blend well with your cosmetic recipes. These small pastilles are ideal as an emulsifying agent in creams, lotions, deodorants, and most natural body care recipes. Stearic acid is best known for the “pearly” and “waxy” feel that it adds to your body care products, which ultimately has a cooling effect when applied to our skin.

Hydrogenation is the process by which liquid vegetable oils are converted to solid or semi-solid fats. It is a chemical reaction in where “unsaturated” bonds between carbon atoms are “reduced” by attachment of a hydrogen atom to each carbon. The process results in the “saturation” of the atoms and eventually converts unsaturated fatty acids to saturated ones.

The resulting stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural fatty acid. It is almost insoluble in water but can become somewhat soluble in alcohol. Stores well under most conditions, and has an indefinite shelf life with proper storage.

Usage

  • Can be used as a thickener for lotions, or creams and is commonly used to harden soap. 
  • Use at 1 - 5%. Exact percentage depends on desired result and requires testing. 
  • Acid Value: 207-211 (mgKOH/g)
  • Saponification Value: 208-212 (mgKOH/g)

Additional Notes

These are only suggested usage rates. Each formulation is different and you must test in small batches to find the percentages that work best for you. Always start by mixing in a low percentage, then gradually add until you reach your desired result.

Inspiration From Our Blog

Use this batch calculator to help you determine exactly how much you need to use of this ingredient for your next batch.

Batch Calculator

Ingredients

  • ↕ % 5.00
  • ↕ % 3.00
  • ↕ % 2.00