See it in action

Pineapple Extract

$20.00 – $36.00

Pineapple has long been used in skincare for its soothing and astringent properties.

Clear

Description

Pineapple Extract

The nutrients found in our Pineapple Extract provide the necessary building blocks essential for healthy hair and skin.

Pineapple has long been used in skincare for its soothing and astringent properties. Use it to boost the performance of your lotion, cream, wash, and toner formulations.

Why do we prefer extracts in liquid form? They are easy to use in bases and do not normally require heating to be properly mixed in. Many customers have expressed frustration when attempting to incorporate extract powders into viscous formulations due to issues with powders not fully dissolving. Our goal is to keep this as easy and enjoyable as possible!

Our proprietary extraction process allows for the isolation and separation of the beneficial constituents without any of the undesirable by-products. Our Extracts are low-color, low-odor and cost effective, as well as having a consistent lot quality you can count on.

Usage

Follow these simple instructions for best results:

  • Usage in Skincare: Use at from 0.1 to 1% in your Lotions and Creams and Body Butters
  • Usage in Haircare: Use at from 0.1 to 1% in your Conditioners and Hair Care Treatments
  • Usage in Soaps: Use at from 0.1 to 1% in your Soap products
  • Usage in Liquid Soaps: Use at from 0.1 to 1% in your Liquid Soap products

Additional Notes

These are only suggested usage rates. Each formulation is different and you must test in small batches to find the percentages that work best for you. Always start by mixing in a low percentage, then gradually add until you reach your desired result.

Inspiration From Our Blog

Use this batch calculator to help you determine exactly how much you need to use of this ingredient for your next batch.

Batch Calculator

Ingredients

  • ↕ % 5.00
  • ↕ % 3.00
  • ↕ % 2.00