Zinc Oxide / Insoluble White Powder
Zinc oxide is an inorganic oxide found in the earth's crust as the mineral Zincite. Zinc Oxide is often used as a remedy for diaper rash, severely chapped skin and minor burns. It is even said that Zinc Oxide can be used to relieve the pain and irritation caused by poison ivy and poison oak. It is also used to whiten an array of products ranging from plastics to soaps.
UV Ray Protection
Zinc Oxide is well-known for its ability to provide strong UV protection. Zinc Oxide protects you by absorbing UV radiation and converting it into infrared. It then disposes of it as heat via an electron excitement process called band-gap absorption. This property makes it ideal for cosmetic formulations.
Because Zinc Oxide is insoluble, when using as a whitener or adding to soaps, it is important to test it out in a small batch prior to production. You will need to experiment with percentages in order to achieve your desired result. We recommend starting as low as .05% and increasing slowly. When adding to soap it can migrate, so staying at a lower percentage is recommended. For those making their own diaper rash ointment also start low, 4-10% is recommended. However, some diaper rash ointments boast up to 40% Zinc Oxide.
Essentials By Catalina is your Bulk Wholesale Supplier of Zinc Oxide, Bulk Lotion Bases, and Soap Making Raw Ingredients.
Essentials By Catalina is not responsible for product compatibility. We encourage everyone to sample prior to committing to larger quantities giving you a chance to test the product for product performance, compatibility and safety. Keep all product out of reach of children
|Unit Size||1 Pound|
|Country of Origin|