Chocolate is one of the most glorious substances on this planet. The bean is native to parts of Central and South America and have been harvested to make natural skin moisturizers in places like Mesoamerica and the Caribbean for centuries. Cocoa Butter is a vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans. It’s a popular skin loving ingredient known for its moisturizing properties. Often used in skin lotions, lip glosses, lip balms and other beauty ointments. Cocoa butter is great for naturally healing dry, sensitive skin. It has a mild smell, similar to dark chocolate.
Easy to Work With
The saturated fats make it easy for skin absorption. One of the most important qualities of cocoa butter is its high stability as compared to other fats. This unique aspect gives it a very impressive shelf life of 2-5 years, which is even further improved by the antioxidants found in cocoa butter, thereby reducing the chances of the oil becoming rancid.
We owe our knowledge of cocoa to the Aztecs. They created the original form of hot chocolate, which was a fiery, chocolate drink. The cacao tree is native to tropical America and is known as the Theobroma cacao – ‘the food of the gods’.
In its fourth year, the tree yields reddish brown fruit pods containing up to up to fifty seeds. The harvested seeds are fermented, then cleaned, roasted and cracked to remove their hard shells in order to make cocoa butter. A thick, oily paste called chocolate liquor is made from these ground ‘cocoa nibs’. The fat from the chocolate liquor is separated from both the liquid and powder cocoa to render a pale yellow butter. This butter is unlike most other fats in that it is not at all greasy. It also has a pleasant, light chocolate scent