Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C)

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a stable, oil-soluble form of Vitamin C. Due to its antioxidant properties, it is often used in cosmetics, personal care and anti-aging products, as it has the ability to increase collagen levels, reduce melanin production, brighten skin and repair the effects of UV exposure and other environmental damage. It is pale yellow in color and has a faint characteristic Odor.

Bases that contain Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C)

Trying to avoid this ingredient?
Click here to see formulations that dont include it.
A, C & E Lotion Base
Hydrating Cleansing Conditioner Base

Sources 

truthinaging.com/ingredients/tetrahexyldecyl-ascorbate

Don't be shy, tell us how much you love our great products!