Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is one of many fatty acids that occur naturally in various plants and animal derivatives. It’s found in such products as animal tallow, cocoa butter and vegetable fats. When it’s used in cosmetic products, stearic acid primarily fulfills the role of a thickener or hardener. It can also function as an emulsifier and a surfactant. The stearic acid used in our products is derived from plants.

Sources 

health.howstuffworks.com/skin-care/cleansing/products/stearic-acid-in-skin-cleansers.htm

Don't be shy, tell us how much you love our great products!