Sodium Stearate

Sodium  stearate is a sodium salt of stearic acid. It is a naturally occurring fatty acid found in ingredients such as shea butter. It is a fine, white powder used in soaps, colored cosmetics, deodorants and hair and skin care products. It functions as a cleaning agent and a viscosity controller.

Sources 

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/706190/SODIUM_STEARATE/

Sodium Stearate

Don't be shy, tell us how much you love our great products!