Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Castor oil is a fatty vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the ricinus communis plant. It is infamous for its foul smell and taste, and historically was used to purge an upset stomach. Today it is mostly used externally in personal care products.

Castor seed oil contains fatty acids in it that nourish hair and prevent the scalp from drying by retaining moisture. It is known to aid in skin conditioning, skin soothing and even hair growth. Castor oil is often used in cold process soaps to boost foam.

Bases that contain Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Trying to avoid this ingredient?
Click here to see formulations that dont include it.
Beard Oil Base
Hydra-M Advanced Mineral Face Mask Base
Silky Dry Oil
Weightless Dry Oil Base

Sources

https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/seed-and-nut/health-benefits-of-castor-seed-oil.html

http://www.livestrong.com/article/114864-uses-castor-oil-beauty/

Don't be shy, tell us how much you love our great products!