Potassium Cocoate

Potassium Cocoate is a is a potassium salt of coconut acid. In other words, it is the resulting surfactant that is created by the reaction of coconut oil and potassium hydroxide (saponification). It is Castile soaps cousin, but instead of being made of olive oil, it is made from coconut oil.

The same process of saponification happens when you add lye to oils and butter to make a cold processed soap. The Coconut Oil-potassium hydroxide mixture needs to cook over a long period of time.  Once the soap is done cooking it becomes a thick paste. To actually use the soap you must dilute the paste in water. This process can be a bit complicated and time-consuming.  For this reason, we think you will love our ready to use our Coconut Oil  Liquid Soap. This is a liquid soap base that is pre-diluted. You can easily add glycerine, extracts, fragrance, oils, and extracts to create custom cleaning products. This liquid soap is transparent with a slight yellow tinge. It doesn’t have a strong odor, however, the clarity of the soap may diminish when adding other oils or extracts.

Potassium Cocoate Uses

Since this is a pure soap, It can be used by itself and makes a fantastic cleaner, however, by adding oils and moisturizers, you can transform it into a fantastic skin soap. Since it is a pure coconut soap, keep in mind it will not foam as much as a standard soap. Use it as a base for products such as:

  • Shampoos
  • Body Washes
  • Liquid Soap
  • Foaming Scrubs
  • Bubble Bath
  • Hair Rinses
  • Mild House Hold Cleaning Products

 

Sources:

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/705193/POTASSIUM_COCOATE/#.W0_QDNVKiUk 

Don't be shy, tell us how much you love our great products!