Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Not only is mango tasty and nutritious, the seed bares a skin loving seceret. Extracted from the fruits seed comes a natural material commonly known as mango butter. It  is rich on oleic acid and stearic acid, which are fatty acids that act as a skin conditioning agent. It has the same moisturizing properties as shea and cocoa butter, but there is some notable differences. Mango butter is harder in texture than shea butter. It also contains vitamins A, C and E, which work to combat free radicals. Free radicals are found in the sun’s rays and air pollution. Mango butter is said to protect skin from the sunburn as well as sooth sunburned skin.

Bases that contain Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Trying to avoid this ingredient?
Click here to see formulations that dont include it.
Lotion Bar & Balm Base

livestrong.com/article/191769-benefits-of-shea-mango-cocoa-butter/

http://thebestorganicskincare.com/mango-butter-skin-and-hair-benefits

 

Don't be shy, tell us how much you love our great products!