Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Limnanthes Alba also known as meadowfoam seed oil has many benefits such as containing tocopherol, this compound is the primary component of Vitamin E. It also contains eicosenoic acid, along with other fatty acids, is known for its many properties. It’s a non-comedogenic (does not block the skin’s pores), it can be readily absorbed by the skin, and it balances the oil in the skin, making it less oily. This component is also present in jojoba oil and hence produces a similar effect. Just like jojoba oil, meadowfoam seed oil is very close in composition to natural sebum.

Bases that contain Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Trying to avoid this ingredient?
Click here to see formulations that dont include it.
Silky Dry Oil
Weightless Dry Oil Base

Sources

http://www.meadowfoamseed.com/

http://www.beautyandtips.com/beautyoils/10-benefits-of-meadowfoam-seed-oil/

Don't be shy, tell us how much you love our great products!