Isopropyl Palmitate

Isopropyl palmitate is a palm oil-based emollient, derived from coconut oil. It is primarily used as a thickening agent in skincare products like moisturizers, sunscreens, and conditioners. It also acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving it a smoother appearance and transforming the texture into one that is ultra soft.

Bases that contain Isopropyl Palmitate

Trying to avoid this ingredient?
Click here to see formulations that dont include it.
Silky Dry Oil

Sources 

https://www.leaf.tv/articles/what-are-the-dangers-of-isopropyl-palmitate/

Don't be shy, tell us how much you love our great products!