Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene Glycol use in Personal Care Products

Hexylene glycol is a small molecular weight surfactant. It is used as a skin moisturizer, and a viscosity decreasing agent.

This ingredient is part of our paraben free preservative system, PF 64. It is used as a solvent and viscosity agent in many skin care products to thin out heavy compositions and create a thinner, more spreadable product. The FDA has approved Hexylene Glycol and the CIR found it an acceptable solvent in skin care products, but to sensitive individuals, it can be an irritant.

Sources

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/702849/HEXYLENE_GLYCOL/

Don't be shy, tell us how much you love our great products!