Corn Starch

Corn starch, sometimes referred to as corn flour, is a carbohydrate extracted from the endosperm of corn This white powdery substance is used for many culinary, household, and industrial purposes. Source  It is a material made by puounding the ground, dried residue of corn grains. After being soaked and the outer covering is taken off. It is technically gluten free (for all those gluten intolerant people), however It doesen’t matter in cosmetics because you wont be ingesting the product.

Corn Starch Uses

It is used in so many different ways, especially in the bath and body industry. In a mixture or alone it is a diverse ingredient. Corn starch is a thickening agent. And it works as a hardener for bath bombs.

Another great use for corn starch by itself is dry shampoo. Together with essential oil it will absorb extra oil and leave the hair smelling great and looking less greasy. All you need to do is sift together 2% essential oil to 98% corn starch. Then sprinkle mixture at the roots of hair, and brush out.

Source:

thespruce.com/what-is-corn-starch-1328466

Don't be shy, tell us how much you love our great products!