Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil is probably one of the most popular oils used in hair care, food, and personal care. It is used in anything from an additive to a conditioner, to the main ingredient for a soap base. Coconut oil is derived or extracted from coconuts. This being said, Cocos Nucifera (coconut) oil can be classified into different variations of coconut oil.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil Variations

All of these variations have different extraction methods, consistency, and uses.

RBD (Refined, Bleached, Deodorized)

Refined, bleached, and deodorized coconut oil is solid at cold or room temperature since it is high in saturated fats. This oil has no coconut smell, so it is suitable for use in personal care. Especially in cold processed soap. This ensures there will be no coconut odor overpowering the essential oil or fragrance oil.

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated coconut oil is fractionated so that the non-saturated fatty acids like caprylic acids are left. This variation of coconut oil remains liquidy in both room temperature and cold temperatures. which makes it ideal for a carrier for any oil soluble concentrate. Use it for a perfume oil, aromatherapy oil, or tincture.

Caprylic Capric Tryglycerides

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester of glycerin and caprylic and capric acids. Another word for this is MCT oil. This only has the medium chain of triglycerides and is liquid at both room and cool temperatures.

Source:

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/701056/CAPRYLIC%3B%3B_CAPRIC_TRIGLYCERIDE/#.W5mbZM5KiUk

 

 

Bases that contain Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Trying to avoid this ingredient?
Click here to see formulations that dont include it.
Shaving Lotion Base

 

Don't be shy, tell us how much you love our great products!