Chondrus Crispus Powder

Chondrus Crispus Powder is also known as carrageenan powder. It is an extract made from Irish moss that grows along rocky parts of the Atlantic coasts of North America and Europe. This is a powder that turns to jelly when boiled with water. Wich is a great botanical alternative to animal-derived gelatin.

Chondrus Crispus Powder

Carrageenan can be used in food products, but we use it in personal care formulas. In personal care, Chondrus crispus powder can serve several purposes. First, It can be used to give a formula a smooth feel. It is also used a solubilizer, keeping oils and water-based ingredients from separating. And we use it in our jelly soap base to give it its jelly consistency.

 

Bases that contain Chondrus Crispus Powder

Trying to avoid this ingredient?
Click here to see formulations that dont include it.
Jelly Soap Base

Don't be shy, tell us how much you love our great products!