Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil

Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the nuts of the Hawaiian kukui nut tree, also called candlenut tree. Kukui nut seed oil is used in many types of cosmetics and personal care products including bath products, cleansing products, shaving preparations, skin care and hair care products. This oil is mostly known for its skin moisturizing properties. Another quality Aleurites Moluccana has is it’s easily absorbed by the deepest layers of the skin and forms a protective barrier on the outer layer that can protect against environmental damage. Furthermore, this nut oil is also a great hair moisturizer from root to tip. The amino acids and essential fatty acids present in the oil penetrate the hair shaft and leave hair looking healthy and moisturized.

Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil In Cold Process Soap

Due to its high fatty acid content, it is ideal for cold process soap. It adds great moisturizing properties to the bar, however since it is a bit pricey compared to other oils. This (source 3) recommends to use it only up to 10 percent of your recipe.

Bases that contain Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil

Trying to avoid this ingredient?
Click here to see formulations that dont include it.
Artisanal Macadamia Kukui Sulfate Free Melt & Pour Glycerin Soap Base

Sources

(source 1) http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/aleurites-moluccana-seed-oil-0

(source 2) http://www.livestrong.com/article/156952-what-are-the-benefits-of-using-kukui-nut-oil/

(Source 3) http://www.soap-making-essentials.com/kukui-nut-oil.html

Don't be shy, tell us how much you love our great products!