Poppy Seed Scrub & Soap Recipe

Summer is in full swing and classic summer treats are everywhere the eye can see. One of our favorite Summer treats…

Allantoin

Allantoin is a naturally ocurring nitrogenous compound used as a skin conditioning agent. It can be derived from animals, however the…

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

Ingredient Spotlight: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate also commonly known as lathanol. Functioning as a primary or secondary surfactant, it comes in powder…

BV-OSC

Ingredient Spotlight: BV-OSC is an active form of Vitamin C which improves collagen synthesis. While ascorbic acid is considered superior by many…

Caprylic-Capric Triglycerides

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride mainly work as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent in our Personal Care formulations. As an emollient, it…

Zinc Gluconate

Zinc Gluconate is the zinc salt of gluconic acid, and is thought to be an antiviral agent or cosmetic biocide. This…

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide, a sugar-based polymer produced by bacteria. It is used as a viscosity agent in personal care…

Whole Milk

The use of milk in beauty regimes Milk has been used in the beauty industry for ages. History books have said…

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Grapeseed oil is obtained from the seeds of grape plant, Vitis vinifera. The seeds oil is a skin conditioning agent known…

Undaria Pinnatifida (Algae) Extract

Algae Extract is a botanical extract comprised from multiple species of algae, varying from single cell organisms to giant sea kelp.…

Trisiloxane

Trisiloxane is a linear siloxane. It functions as an anti foaming agent and a skin conditioning agent. Sources https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/706714/TRISILOXANE/

Trimethylsiloxyamodimethicone

Trimethylsiloxyamodimethicone is a siloxane polymer. It functions as a hair conditioning agent. Sources Trimethylsiloxyamodimethicone

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is a strongly alkaline substance used as surfactant and pH adjusting chemical. Sources http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient.php?ingred06=706639

Trideceth-6

Trideceth-6 is the the polyethylene glycol (PEG) ether of tridecyl alcohol, with 6 units of ethylene oxide in the molecule (CosmeticsInfo.org). …

Trideceth-12

Trideceth-12 is the polyethylene glycol ether of a long-chain fatty alcohol, tridecyl alcohol. It is commonly used as a surfactant. Sources…