Activated Charcoal For Halloween

Activated Charcoal is a fantastic ingredient choice for Halloween-themed goodies; especially when you are trying to think outside of the box to come up with spooky inspired products. All the following ideas are quick to execute and perfect for creating a last-minute product. This year, think – activated charcoal for Halloween! Activated Charcoal For Halloween…

Continue Reading

Fake blood Tutorial

Fall has arrived, and right behind it comes… Halloween! Our favorite time of year! If you are like us, you are probably already planning your costume and scouring store shelves for props. If gore is part of the plan for your Halloween hi-jinks, you are going to need blood. That’s right; oooey, gooey, flowing and…

Continue Reading

Spooky Halloween Soap

Spooky Halloween Soap is a great way to get people into the spooky spirit. Whether for a Halloween party or just…

Beer Soap

Want a great way to wash up after your Oktoberfest beer, pretzels, and bratwurst binge? Try our Beer Soap recipe! We…

Charcoal

Charcoal or Binchotan White Charcoal Powder stands out from just regular black charcoal. It is made from the Japanese Ubame Oak tree. Keep…

Menthol

Menthol is a main component of peppermint. It is used in small amounts as an ingredient that is used to create a…

PEG-PPG 18-18 Dimethicone

PEG/PPG 18/18 Dimethicone is made from dimethicone and polyoxyethylene and/or polyoxypropylene. This ingredient is used as a formula stabilizer, film former,…

Dicaprylate-Dicaprate

Dicaprylate/Dicaprate is an ingredient that enhances skin absorption. This ingredient in formulation makes for a great skin moisturizer.   Source: https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/723060/PROPYLENE_GLYCOL_DICAPRYLATE%3B%3BDICAPRATE/#.W5rEE1VKiUk

Acrylates-C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer is an ingredient that makes a formula thicker and stabilizes an emulsion.   Source: https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/700138/ACRYLATES/_C10-30_ALKYL_ACRYLATE_CROSSPOLYMER/#.W5qpaVVKiUk

Avena Sativa (Oat) Extract

Avena sativa (oat) extract is greatly sought after in personal care and cosmetics because of its soothing properties. Oats have been…

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil is probably one of the most popular oils used in hair care, food, and personal care. It…

Chondrus Crispus Powder

Chondrus Crispus Powder is also known as carrageenan powder. It is an extract made from Irish moss that grows along rocky…

Propanediol

Propanediol is a chemical that is used to control the viscosity in a formula. That means it can be used to…

Meadowfoam Seed Oil For Hair

Meadowfoam Seed Oil for hair is a hugely underrated beauty oil, especially for your hair. Very similar to Jojoba Oil making it…

Face Mist Recipe

Cool off this summer with a face mist using our Hydrating Botanical Mist Base. Since this base has no alcohol, it…