Passion Fruit Seed Oil has exceptional anti-aging properties, making it perfect for maturing skin. It is naturally rich in Vitamin C and high in fatty acids and antioxidants.
Passiflora edulis (Passion Fruit) Seed Oil
Appearance & Characteristics:
Odor-carries a natural, characteristic fruity aroma. It has a pale yellow hue and is lightweight, non-greasy.
When oils are extracted using this method, the seeds are pressed to release the oil. There are no chemicals used in this process.
Commonly known as Maracuja Oil, Passion Fruit Seed Oil is quite versatile. It is used in formulations ranging from Massage Therapy products to Lip and Skincare.
Protection: As mentioned above, Passion Fruit helps protect against environmental stressors.
Anti-aging: Because of the high vitamin C and antioxidant content, Passion Fruit Oil helps keep skin looking firm and youthful.
Rejuvenating: Passion fruit oil is also a great source of vitamin A in the form of carotenoids, which helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Plumping: A high content of fatty acids like linoleic and oleic acids keep your skin looking smooth and plump looking while helping reduce the appearance of fine lines.
Hydrating:This oil is light and non-greasy, and the skin drinks it up quick. It’s the perfect moisturizer for all skin types, and works well for oily skin as well because of its non-clogging moisturizing action.
Typical range of content given
Linoleic Fatty Acid is ~70%
Oleic Fatty Acid is ~14%
Palmitic Fatty Acid is ~10%
Stearic Fatty Acid is ~2.5%
Linolenic Fatty Acid is ~0.5%
Allergen Notice - Made from Seeds
|Unit Size||1 Pound|
|Country of Origin||Peru|