Essentials By Catalina

Ultra Clear Melt & Pour Glycerin Soap Base



SKU: MP-003

Ask a question
Quantity 1 2+
Price $56.20 $45.50
Our Ultra Clear Melt & Pour Glycerin Soap Base is a great multi-purpose soap, perfect for both beginning and expert Soapmakers! Our easy to use Soap takes colors and Fragrances very well, especially pinks, purples and blues. Without color added, it has a slight violet tint.

Product Description

Ultra Clear Melt & Pour Glycerin Soap Base
Formulated with the purest, environmentally friendly, cruelty-free, artisanal, vegetable-derived ingredients available.
Our Ultra Clear Melt & Pour Glycerin Soap Base is a multi-purpose soap that has a slight violet tint. The base takes color very well especially pinks, purples and blues.

It can be easily colored to everything from pastels to vibrant tints with our selection of Soap Colorants. You can also customize your soaps easily with our Fragrance and Essential Oils, as our Soaps neutral, virtually odorless scent lets the Fragrance shine through.
Our Glycerin Melt & Pour Soaps are also incredibly simple to use. The name says it all, simply Melt, add your Fragrance and Color, then Pour into your choice of mold. The possibilities are endless!
Clear Soap Differences
You may have noticed we have more than one type of clear soap. When deciding which one to use consider the following:
  • Clear
  • Economically Priced
  • Slight Yellow Tint
  • Takes Color Well
  • Super Clear
  • Higher Price
  • Absolute Clarity
  • Completely Colorless
  • Must Cool Slowly
  • Ultra Clear
  • Economically Priced
  • Slight Violet Tint
  • Best for Blues and Violets
Melt & Pour Soap Bases
The Simple way to create Extraordinary Soaps
May be combined with most Essential and Fragrance Oils, as well as colors and pigments. It is an excellent base for Aromatherapy soaps and other mood enhancing products.

Our Melt and Pour Glycerin Soap Bases is easy to use. The bases can be melted using a double boiler. A microwave will also work if melted with caution in small time increments. Once melted, colorants, fragrance, essential oils, and other additives can be added to the soap. Pour into a mold, silicone molds work great, and allow to cool. Once thoroughly cooled, unmold loaf and slice into individual soaps. So Simple!
Quality is Our Top Priority.
Our QC team is dedicated to the complete review and inspection of both raw materials and finished products to ensure premium quality. We only deliver the best quality product possible, as you, our customer should expect from us.

Our lead chemists have over 75 years of combined experience in the research and development of soap, personal care item, and custom cosmetic product line manufacturing. Your questions will never go unanswered at Essentials By Catalina.

Proudly manufactured at our facility in Corona, California. Our state-of-the-art equipment, 20,000 square foot facility, and experienced team is capable of producing 200,000 pounds of soap product per week.
Mixing Info
Our Ultra Clear Melt & Pour Glycerin Soap Base is amazing as is but it can also be fully customized by adding one of our Great Scents, Additives or Extracts.

Fragrance Load: Up to 1% for most applications. Please see mixing instructions tab for more info.
Characteristics: Clear with a slight blue tinge.
Colorant: We do not add color to this soap base
Directions for use: Use same as you would any soap.

Soap is shipped in a bulk block that is unscented

Additional Information

CSS No
Unit Size 20 Pound Soap Block
Country of Origin

Learn to Use

Start by melting the Soap Base in a double boiler, a microwave oven will also work.

DO NOT allow the Soap to boil.

Once the soap is in liquid form, add your Fragrance or Essentials Oils. Usually no more than one (1) tsp per Lb of Soap Base is all you need. Do not add scent until the soap has cooled below the fragrance's flash point. Other additives may be incorporated at this stage.

Pour into your mold and let rest until solid, silicone molds work best for most applications, wood block molds are great for bulk quantities. Once soap has fully cooled, un-mold and wrap, your soaps are now ready!.

Ingredients

Glycerin
Glycerin is a naturally occurring alcohol compound and component of many lipids.
, Sodium Cocoate
Sodium cocoate is the sodium salt of fatty acids from coconut oil, lauric acid is the primary component of this oil. It functions as a surfactant.
, TEA-Lauryl Sulfate
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is the triethanolamine salt of lauryl sulfuric acid. It is used in cosmetics as a detergent, a stabilizer and a solubilizer.
, Sodium Stearate
Sodium stearate is a sodium salt of stearic acid. it is a naturally occurring fatty acid, it can also found in natural ingredients such as shea butter. It is a fine, white powder.
, Propylene Glycol
Propylene glycol is a fragrance ingredient, humectant, and a skin-conditioning agent.
, Cocamidopropyl Betaine
It is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil. It is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant, and foam booster in personal care products.
, Sorbitol
Sorbitol, or glucitol as it is sometimes called, is a slow-metabolizing sugar alcohol derived from fruits, corn and seaweed. It has moisturizing qualities and can be used in lotions, moisturizing soaps, and other personal care products.
, Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Sodium Laureth Sulfate is and ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant. It is a milder than the common sounding sodium lauryl sulfate due to its chemical compound. Sodium laureth sulfate can be derived from coconut oil.
, Deionized Water
Water that has had almost all of its mineral ions removed, such as cations like sodium, calcium, iron, and copper, and anions such as chloride and sulfate.
, Acetamide MEA
An ethanolamine used most commonly in hair products as a conditioning agent and thickener.
, BHT
Preservative in products preventing fats from going rancid.
, Sodium Metabisulfite
Sodium metabisulfite is sometimes referred to as disodium (metabisulfite). It is used as a preservative by slowing down the oxidation of formulas.
, External Violet #2
External Violet #2 is a colorant used in products meant for external use only.

Tags (1)

Other people marked this product with these tags:

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Quality
5 star :
100%
( 1 )
Value
5 star :
100%
( 1 )
Total : 1 Reviews

Overall Rating

5 / 5.0 Based on 1
Rating(s)

Product Tags

Tags for this Product:

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

What do you think of this product?

Customer Reviews

Review by (Posted on )
Quality:
(5)
Value:
(5)
We have been using the Ultra Clear Glycerin for over 2+ yrs for our Honey Soap and its a big hit! So many people love our soap it's hard to keep up demand! This is a great product!The Honey Ladies.

1 Item(s)

per page

Product questions

No Questions