Essentials By Catalina

Stearic Acid - Thickening Agent



SKU: RAW1416
Ask a question

Can be used as a thickener for lotions, or creams and is commonly used to harden soap.

* Required Fields

Price2:Starting at: $4.99

Product Description

INCI

Stearic Acid

Usage

Can be used as a thickener for lotions, or creams and is commonly used to harden soap. 

Use at 1.0 % - 5.0 %. Exact percentage depends on desired result and requires testing. 

Additional Information

Appearance: White to straw color bead or flake 
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Acid Value: 207-211 (mgKOH/g)
Saponification Value: 208-212 (mgKOH/g)

Store at room temperature

 

Essentials By Catalina is not responsible for product compatibility. We encourage everyone to sample prior to committing to larger quantities giving you a chance to test the product for product performance, compatibility and safety. Keep all product out of reach of children

Additional Information

Unit Size 1 Pound
Country of Origin

Tags (0)

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Documents

 

No Reviews to Show

What do you think of this product?

Product questions

No Questions