Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Shea Butter is an amazing, complete body moisturizers!
What is Shea butter?
The Karite Nut (Mangifolia) Tree, found in the savannas of Central Africa, is the source for this exotic-sounding butter. Shea Butter is a product of the oil extracted from Karite nut which are fruit only once per year. The oils and butter made from the Karite nut have been known to be used by healers for thousands of years for a multitude of skin ailments.
Shea Butter has soothing, moisturizing, and protecting effects.This All Natural product aids in protection against UV rays because it contains cinnamic acid. The natural latex contained in Shea Butter is said to help prevent certain sun allergies. Shea Butter also helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This aids in the healing of small wounds, skin cracks, rough skin, and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging. Dry skin, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, sunburn, and burns can all be aided by natural Shea Butter. It also has an anti-elastase characteristic which makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks.
We offer a high quality Shea Butter that is white and odorless.
This caliber of Shea Butter is excellent for soaps, lotions, bar lotions, creams, body butters, and other formulations. Shea Butter melts at skin temperature, making it great for lip and body balms. The beauty of this all natural butter is that it may be used in any concentration from 1 to 100%
Essentials By Catalina is not responsible for compatibility of this Product.
We encourage everyone to Sample and Test prior to committing to larger quantities.
You alone are responsible for product performance, compatibility and safety
|Country of Origin||Ghana|
|Unit Size||1 Pound|
|5 star :||
|( 3 )|
|5 star :||
|( 3 )|