Essentials By Catalina

Petrolatum - Petroleum Jelly



SKU: RAW2367
Ask a question
Petroleum Jelly can improve certain cosmetic products, acting as an emollient and a thickener, increasing the viscosity of creams, ointments, and lotions when their composition is too runny.
It also stabilizes cosmetics that come in stick-form (like lipstick) and increases these products’ melting points, making for a more stable product.

* Required Fields

Price2:Starting at: $6.00

Product Description

Petrolatum, or Petroleum Jelly, has long been a standby in cosmetic formulations with lip balms, chest rubs, and dozens of other products we use almost daily including it as a main ingredient. Recent health concerns regarding Petroleum Jelly are due almost entirely to the possible inclusion of harmful PAH's (polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons) in the Jelly. This harmful group of chemicals has been found present in low quality, improperly refined Petroleum Jelly and has unfortunately tainted the reputation of this incredibly versatile product. Our Petrolatum is sourced from the most reputable sources in the country and is refined under the strictest guidelines to ensure the purity we require.You can rest assured that our Petroleum Jelly is safe and pure enough to be used in a wide variety of Personal Care applications.

Multi Use Ingredient

  • Keeps lips hydrated.
  • Moisturizes cracked, dry feet and hands.
  • Keeps fingers and cuticles spotless.
  • Great base for Body Scrubs
  • Gives face a natural and healthy glow.
  • Smooths split ends.
  • Gives legs a natural sheen.
  • Makes perfumes stay longer.

Petroleum Jelly can improve certain cosmetic products, acting as an emollient and a thickener, increasing the viscosity of creams, ointments, and lotions when their composition is too runny.

It also stabilizes cosmetics that come in stick-form (like lipstick) and increases these products’ melting points, making for a more stable product. It helps products like lipstick and deodorant keep their shape and not melt or crumble apart.

In addition, It is commonly used in cosmetics for its ability to help form emulsions by reducing surface tension of the substances that are to be emulsified. It also help other ingredients dissolve in solvents where they would otherwise not normally dissolve. Petroleum Jelly has a role in the production of acne products, deodorant sticks, anti-dandruff shampoos and other types of skin care products.


    Petroleum Jelly is Used In:

  • Lip glosses
  • Lip balms
  • Sugar lip scrubs

Essentials By Catalina is not responsible for product compatibility. We encourage everyone to sample prior to committing to larger quantities giving you a chance to test the product for product performance, compatibility and safety. Keep all product out of reach of children

Additional Information

Unit Size 1 Pound
Country of Origin

Tags (0)

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Documents

 

No Reviews to Show

What do you think of this product?

Product questions

No Questions

You may also be interested in the following product(s)