Essentials By Catalina

Myristic Acid



SKU: RAW2387
Ask a question

Myristic Acid is a versatile fatty acid that occurs naturally in certain fats and oils including nutmeg butter, coconut oil, and palm oil. It is used in eye makeup, soaps and detergents, hair care products, nail care products, shaving products and other skin care products.

* Required Fields

Price2:Starting at: $15.00

Product Description

Myristic Acid is a versatile fatty acid that occurs naturally in certain fats and oils including nutmeg butter, coconut oil, and palm oil. It is used in eye makeup, soaps and detergents, hair care products, nail care products, shaving products and other skin care products.

Myristic acid, also called tetradecanoic acid, is used as a surfactant, emulsifier, cleansing, opacifying & thickening agent in cosmetics products.

Add to oil-phase of formula or in phase with surfactants. Typical use level 0.5-10%. For external use only.

 

Essentials By Catalina is not responsible for product compatibility. We encourage everyone to sample prior to committing to larger quantities giving you a chance to test the product for product performance, compatibility and safety. Keep all product out of reach of children

Additional Information

Unit Size 1 Pound
Country of Origin United States

Tags (0)

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Documents

 

No Reviews to Show

What do you think of this product?

Product questions

No Questions