Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia Nut) Seed Oil
This oil is easy to incorporate into product because it is lightweight and not overly greasy. Its benefits for hair and skin reach far beyond adding shine and smoothness. Its composition is compatible with our skin's natural sebum; a similarity that allows the oils to be absorbed into the scalp and hair very effectively. Macadamia nut oil is an excellent emollient, rich in EFA's, Iron, Calcium, and Magnesium.
Appearance and Usage:
The oil is a light gold/yellowish liquid that is cold pressed and filtered with mild odor.
Macadamia Nut oil can be used in personal care products ranging from cuticle oils to scrubs. The oil is also found in soap and hair care products such as scalp treatments and conditioners.
Percentage ranges varies on the products:
In soap the oil is common at 1 - 2%. Liquid soaps use less at 0.5 - 1.0%. Lotions, creams, and butters at 1 - 3%. These are simply suggestions and we suggest testing any additives for compatibility with the selected base before making a full size batch.
As with all ingredients, we highly suggest testing in small amounts before use in a large batches and performing a skin patch test. Even though the extracts are natural, everyone's skin is different and some may experience sensitivity.
|Unit Size||1 Pound|
|Country of Origin|