Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Appearance & Characteristics:
Grapeseed Oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, with a light non-greasy texture.
When oils is extracted using this method, the grapes are heat pressed to release the oil. There are no chemicals used in this process and it produces the best grape seed oil.
Olive oil has long been used in the cosmetics industry for a wide variety of products, especially hair treatments, skin moisturizers, and soap making.
Saponification Value: 180-200
Linoleic Acid content:72%
Grapeseed oil has immense benefits due to it's fatty acid profile. It has a proper balance of Palmitic, Linoleic and Stearic Fatty Acids which helps deal with inflammation of the skin. It is loaded with vitamin E and is easily absorbed into skin. It helps keep skin even-toned and hydrated.
For dry damaged hair, add 1-2% to your conditioner to help deeply moisturize, condition and add shine naturally.
Commonly used for hot oil treatments to help keep hair from getting brittle. Used in small amounts, Grapeseed Oil penetrates into the hair follicles, and leaves no sensation of heaviness.
For deep moisturizing, it can be worked into the scalp by massaging in, then wrapping hair overnight in a towel. Unwrap and wash out in the morning.
|Unit Size||1 Pound|
|Country of Origin|