Essentials By Catalina

Fractionated Coconut Oil



SKU: RAW1345
Ask a question

Fractionated Coconut Oil is just that; a fraction of the Coconut Oil molecule containing only the medium chain triglycerides (also known as MCT) which make it extremely stable and also prevent solidification of the oil. This oil is a great fragrance carrier since it is colorless, odorless and very clear. It can also be used as an additive to products such as lotions, butters, creams, scrubs, soaps and more, being that it has a very light, non-greasy texture and provides excellent moisturizing capabilities.

* Required Fields

Price2:Starting at: $6.50

Product Description

MCT Oil (Fractionated Coconut Oil)
INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides
Also Known As: Fractionated Coconut Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Medium Chain Fatty Acids, C8 & C10 MCTs

MCT Oil is a fraction of the Coconut Oil molecule containing only the medium chain triglycerides which make it extremely stable and also prevent solidification of the oil.

This oil is a great fragrance carrier since it is colorless, odorless and crystal clear. It can also be used as an additive to products such as lotions, butters, creams, scrubs, soaps and more, being that it has a very light, non-greasy texture and provides excellent moisturizing capabilities.
Not All MCT Oils Are Made Equal
Saying MCT can mean many things. There are 4 types of MCTs in coconut oil: Caproic acid (C6), Caprylic Acid (C8), Capric Acid (C10) and Lauric Acid (C12). They are all found in varying amounts within the coconut oil and aside from being incredibly moisturizing, each has it's own applications and quality factors. The Mixing of these oils has brought huge variations of effectiveness and use-cases within the MCT Oil market. To demystify the differences, below are a few notes about the varieties.
Caproic acid (C6): This fraction is typically filtered out because of it's smell and flavor.
Caprylic Acid (C8): The most noncomedogenic(won't clog pores) fraction, it is also antibacterial. A great surfactant and carrier.
Capric Acid (C10): Anti-fungal fraction that is softer on that skin than C8. Also a great surfactant and carrier.
Lauric Acid (C12): The main fatty acid constituent of coconut oil. Although some use it to treat acne it actually clogs your pores more than the other fractions.
We are glad to say that our MCT-Oil is comprised of the two most sought after fractions: C8 and C10. This ensures that the oil will suit your quality needs regardless of it's application
Additional Details
Appearance: Colorless liquid
Usage: Cleanser, Surfactant, Carrier, Infusions, Cutting Oil, Moisturizing, Coniditioning, Temperature Stability
Food Grade: Although we do not market to the food industry we got food grade MCT for peace at mind, our skin deserves the best.
Origin: Malaysia
Odorless & Crystal Clear

Additional Information

Unit Size 1 Pound
Country of Origin Malaysia

Tags (0)

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Documents

 
Quality
5 star :
100%
( 1 )
Value
5 star :
100%
( 1 )
Total : 1 Reviews

Overall Rating

5 / 5.0 Based on 1
Rating(s)

Product Tags

This product has no tags. You could be the first to add one!

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

What do you think of this product?

Customer Reviews

Review by (Posted on )
Quality:
(5)
Value:
(5)
This oil is perfect for so many applications. Lite and not oily or greasy but amazing to infuse oils, use in scrubs with other oils, mix in bath bombs and so much more. Absolutely perfect for my bath and body items!

1 Item(s)

per page

Product questions

No Questions