Cocoa Butter Melt & Pour Glycerin Soap Base



SKU: MP-006
Ask a question
Quantity 1 2+
Price $61.40 $46.40
Naturally, Cocoa Butter contains essential fatty acids that are beneficial to the skin and reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity.
In Stock
Stock Item
Qualifies For Free Shipping
20 Pound Soap Block
Price4:$61.40 (20 Pound Soap Block)
$3.07/Pound

Product Description

White Melt & Pour Glycerin Soap Base
Cocoa butter is a great emollient that has been used for centuries! Cocoa was named Theobroma by Linnaeus, the word meaning 'food of the gods,' so called from the goodness of its seeds. The genuine Cocoa tree is a small and handsome evergreen tree that grow in South America and the West Indies and it produces the nibs that are used to make Cocoa Butter. Cocoa Butter contains essential fatty acids that are beneficial to the skin and reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity. Cocoa Butter has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to harsh conditions. Cocoa Butter also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple.
Melt & Pour Soap Bases
The Simple way to create Extraordinary Soaps
May be combined with most essential oils and fragrances, as well as colors and pigments. It is an excellent base for aromatherapy soaps and other mood enhancing products.
Our Melt and Pour Glycerin Soap Bases is easy to use. The bases can be melted using a double boiler. A microwave will also work if melted with caution in small time increments. Once melted, colorants, fragrance, essential oils, and other additives can be added to the soap. Pour into a mold, silicone molds work great, and allow to cool. Once thoroughly cooled, unmold loaf and slice into individual soaps. So Simple!
Quality is Our Top Priority.
Our QC team is dedicated to the complete review and inspection of both raw materials and finished products to ensure premium quality. We only deliver the best quality product possible, as you, our customer should expect from us.

Our lead chemists have over 75 years of combined experience in the research and development of soap, personal care item, and custom cosmetic product line manufacturing. Your questions will never go unanswered at Essentials By Catalina.

Proudly manufactured at our facility in Corona, California. Our state-of-the-art equipment, 20,000 square foot facility, and experienced team is capable of producing 200,000 pounds of soap product per week.
Our Cocoa Butter Melt & Pour Glycerin Soap Base is amazing as is but it can also be fully customized by adding one of our Great Scents, Additives or Extracts.

Fragrance Load: Up to 5% for most applications. Please see mixing instructions tab for more info.
Characteristics: Clear with a slight yellow tinge
Colorant: Please note that we will not add colorant to this base
Directions for use: Use same as you would any soap
The base off-white in color. The soap is made from our White M&P Glycerin Soap base with Cocoa butter added.
Soap is shipped in a bulk block that is unscented and uncolored.

Additional Information

CSS
Unit Size 20 Pound Soap Block
Country of Origin

Learn to Use

Start by melting the Soap Base in a double boiler, a microwave oven will also work.

DO NOT allow the Soap to boil.

Once the soap is in liquid form, add your Fragrance or Essentials Oils. Usually no more than one (1) tsp per Lb of Soap Base is all you need. Do not add scent until the soap has cooled below the fragrance's flash point. Other additives may be incorporated at this stage.

Pour into your mold and let rest until solid, silicone molds work best for most applications, wood block molds are great for bulk quantities. Once soap has fully cooled, un-mold and wrap, your soaps are now ready!.

Ingredients

Glycerin
Glycerin is a naturally occurring alcohol compound and component of many lipids.
, Sodium Cocoate
Sodium cocoate is the sodium salt of fatty acids from coconut oil, lauric acid is the primary component of this oil. It functions as a surfactant.
, TEA-Lauryl Sulfate
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is the triethanolamine salt of lauryl sulfuric acid. It is used in cosmetics as a detergent, a stabilizer and a solubilizer.
, Sodium Stearate
Sodium stearate is a sodium salt of stearic acid. it is a naturally occurring fatty acid, it can also found in natural ingredients such as shea butter. It is a fine, white powder.
, Propylene Glycol
Propylene glycol is a fragrance ingredient, humectant, and a skin-conditioning agent.
, Cocamidopropyl Betaine
It is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil. It is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant, and foam booster in personal care products.
, Sorbitol
Sorbitol, or glucitol as it is sometimes called, is a slow-metabolizing sugar alcohol derived from fruits, corn and seaweed. It has moisturizing qualities and can be used in lotions, moisturizing soaps, and other personal care products.
, Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Sodium Laureth Sulfate is and ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant. It is a milder than the common sounding sodium lauryl sulfate due to its chemical compound. Sodium laureth sulfate can be derived from coconut oil.
, Deionized Water
Water that has had almost all of its mineral ions removed, such as cations like sodium, calcium, iron, and copper, and anions such as chloride and sulfate.
, Acetamide MEA
An ethanolamine used most commonly in hair products as a conditioning agent and thickener.
, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Cocoa Butter is a vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans. It's a popular skin loving ingredient known for its moisturizing properties.
, BHT
Preservative in products preventing fats from going rancid.
, Sodium Metabisulfite
Sodium metabisulfite is sometimes referred to as disodium (metabisulfite). It is used as a preservative by slowing down the oxidation of formulas.
, Titanium Dioxide
It is a powder that is white that is often used as a colorant. It is used in makeup and personal care products.

Tags (1)

Other people marked this product with these tags:

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

No Reviews to Show

What do you think of this product?

Product questions

No Questions