Cocoa Butter



SKU: RAW1337
Ask a question

Naturally, Cocoa Butter contains essential fatty acids that are beneficial to the skin. Cocoa Butter may be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity.

In Stock
Stock Item
Qualifies For Free Shipping

* Required Fields

Price2:Starting at: $9.75

Product Description

Lipstick, a delicious chocolate bonbon, and soft hand lotion.
What do they have in common? . . . Cocoa Butter

Exactly what is Cocoa Butter?

Cocoa was named Theobroma by Linnaeus, meaning 'food of the gods', due to the goodness of its seeds. The genuine Cocoa tree is a small and handsome evergreen tree that grows in South America and the West Indies from 12 to 25 feet high and branching at the top. 

The deodorized Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao). The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined and deodorized to yield a white colored butter with little odor. This is a relatively hard butter with a steep melting curve ideal for body care products.

Why is it good for the skin?

Naturally, Cocoa Butter contains essential fatty acids that are beneficial to the skin. Cocoa Butter may be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity. Cocoa Butter is an emollient that has been used for centuries as a skin care product. Cocoa Butter has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to harsh conditions. Cocoa Butter also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple.

Cocoa Butter is a great emollient that has been used for centuries!

 

Natural Cocoa Butter

Perfect for those who love the smooth natural chocolate smell. Unrefined and Natural Cocoa butter has a hint of cocoa and is darker.

Refined and Deodorized White Cocoa Butter

Perfect for those who want the benefits of cocoa butter without the cocoa scent.

 

High quality Cocoa Butter:

This caliber of Cocoa Butter is a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars, lip balms, body butters, soaps, and belly balms for expectant mothers. Cocoa butter is also a great binder for bath bombs!

INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter 
Melting Point: 91.4 Fahrenheit/ 33 Celsius
Shelf life: 3-4 years

Sold by weight only.

Essentials By Catalina is not responsible for compatibility of this Product.
We encourage everyone to Sample and Test prior to committing to larger quantities.
You alone are responsible for product performance, compatibility and safety

Additional Information

Country of Origin
Unit Size 1 Pound

Tags (0)

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Quality
5 star :
100%
( 1 )
Value
5 star :
100%
( 1 )
Total : 1 Reviews

Overall Rating

5 / 5.0 Based on 1
Rating(s)

Product Tags

This product has no tags. You could be the first to add one!

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

What do you think of this product?

Customer Reviews

Review by (Posted on )
Quality:
(5)
Value:
(5)
I love adding the chunks to my Lotion Soaps and Creams.

1 Item(s)

per page

Product questions

No Questions