Artisanal Macadamia Kukui Sulfate Free Melt & Pour Glycerin Soap Base



SKU: MP-010
Ask a question
Quantity 1 2+
Price $56.00 $41.00
Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamins A, C, and E, providing anti-oxidants that aid in protecting the skin. For this reason Kukui Nut oil is great for those with sensitive skin and is a wonderful ingredient to add to a soap base.
In Stock
Stock Item
Qualifies For Free Shipping
20 Pound Soap Block
Price4:$56.00 (20 Pound Soap Block)
$2.80/Pound

Product Description

Macadamia Kukui Sulfate Free M&P Soap

Macadamia Nut Oil is the richest botanical source of palmitoleic acid giving it the ability to replenish the skin's naturally occurring lipids which deplete with age. Reputed as the best carrier oil available, macadamia nut oil's versatile qualities make it ideal for use in skin care, age management, mother and baby care, aromatherapy, and massage formulations.

Cosmetic grade Macadamia Nut Oil is odorless, colorless, and meets the standards of the international cosmetic industry allowing it to be used in a large range of natural skin care formulations.

We do not add color to our Macadamia Kukui Soap Base. That doesn't mean exfoliants and additives cannot be incorporated to create soaps with different textures and properties. The possibilities are endless!

The fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available. The oil is high in monounsaturated fatty acids and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by one's skin to help protect it).

Macadamia oil is a fabulous protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds, and other irritations. Pressed from the seeds of the Aleurites moluccana tree, Kukui Nut Oil is invaluable for many different skin conditions because it provides moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, and damaged skin. Kukui Nut Oil is able to penetrate the skin while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture, leaving a silky-smooth non-greasy feeling.

Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamins A, C, and E, providing anti-oxidants that aid in protecting the skin. For this reason Kukui Nut oil is great for those with sensitive skin and is a wonderful ingredient to add to a soap base.without herbicides or pesticides. Contains no Genetically Modified Organisms (GMOs).

Please be aware that Sulfate Free soaps do not contain surfactants and may not lather as well as regular soaps.

Quality

Quality is our top priority. We work hard to formulate with as many plant-derived, environmentally friendly ingredients possible.

A trained QC team is dedicated to the review and inspection of both raw materials and finished products. We only deliver the best quality product possible, as you, our customer should expect from us.

Experience

With tenure at such companies as Armour Dial and Neutrogena, our lead chemists have over 75 years of combined experience in the research, development, soap manufacturing, personal care items, and custom cosmetic product lines. Your questions will never go unanswered at Essentials By Catalina, whether the question is regarding technical information, product usage, or simply sharing of ideas.

Manufacturing

Proudly manufactured at our facility in Corona, California. Our state-of-the-art equipment, 20,000 square foot facility, and experienced team is capable of producing 200,000 pounds of soap product per week. Availability will never be a problem. Never tested on animals.

Usage

May be combined with most essential oils and fragrances, as well as colors and pigments. It is an excellent base for aromatherapy soaps and other mood enhancing products.

Our Melt and Pour Glycerin Soap Bases is easy to use. The bases can be melted using a double boiler. A microwave will also work if melted with caution in small time increments. Once melted, colorants, fragrance, essential oils, and other additives can be added to the soap. Pour into a mold, silicone molds work great, and allow to cool. Once thoroughly cooled, unmold loaf and slice into individual soaps. So Simple!

Creativity is the key to outstanding glycerin soaps. Soap molds can be used to make loaves of soap which are then cut once the soap cools. Try different things, such as cupcake molds, tubes, or candy and chocolate molds. Try embedding items into the soaps; Kids love seeing bath toys popping out of the soap. Also, a combination of soap bases can be used to either create soap swirls or embed chunks and designs. The possibilities are endless!

Soap is shipped in a bulk block that is unscented and uncolored.

Specifications

CSS N/A
Unit Size 20 Pound Soap Block
Country of Origin

Learn to Use

Start by melting the soap base in a double boiler, a microwave oven will also work.

DO NOT allow the soap to boil.

Once the soap is in liquid form, add your fragrance or essentials oil. (usually no more than one (1) tsp per Lb of soap base) Do not add scent until the soap has cooled below the fragrance's flash point. Other additives may be incorporated.

Pour into your mold and let rest until solid. Un-mold and wrap.

Ingredients

Deionized Water
Water that has had almost all of its mineral ions removed, such as cations like sodium, calcium, iron, and copper, and anions such as chloride and sulfate.
, Glycerin
Glycerin is a naturally occurring alcohol compound and component of many lipids.
, Sorbitol
Sorbitol, or glucitol as it is sometimes called, is a slow-metabolizing sugar alcohol derived from fruits, corn and seaweed. It has moisturizing qualities and can be used in lotions, moisturizing soaps, and other personal care products.
, Sodium Cocoate
Sodium cocoate is the sodium salt of fatty acids from coconut oil, lauric acid is the primary component of this oil. It functions as a surfactant.
, Sodium Stearate
Sodium stearate is a sodium salt of stearic acid. it is a naturally occurring fatty acid, it can also found in natural ingredients such as shea butter. It is a fine, white powder.
, Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil
Macadamia oil is a hair and skin conditioning agent. It contains one of the highest sources of palmitoleic fatty acids, between 16 to 23%
, Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil
Kukui nut seed oil is known for its skin moisturizing properties.
, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
soybean is used as a skin conditioning agent, surfactant, and a viscosity increasing agent.
, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Good for all skin types, highly moisturizing and soothing to the skin. Safflour oil creates a barrier on the skin preventing the skin from loosing moisture.
, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil is a known known skin moisturizer. It is rich in iodine and antioxidants. Although it is an oil, it does not clog pores.
, Organic Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Extract
Aloe Vera has skin conditioning and soothing properties.
, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate)
Tocopheryl acetate is a chemical compound that consists of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). It functions as an antioxidant and a skin conditioning agent.

Tags (1)

Other people marked this product with these tags:

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

No Reviews to Show

What do you think of this product?

Product questions

No Questions